Skip To Main Content

Navigation

Summer School

Kennewick School District will offer summer school for grades K-12 from June 21 through July 14, 2022. Tri-Tech Skills Center offers summer programs from June 16 to July 1, 2022. There are no classes on July 4.

Enrollment: The families of students qualified for summer school programs at their school will notified of eligibility by their teachers during spring conferences in March or by the school directly.


Lunch Provided

Lunch will be provided at all summer school locations except for Amon Creek Elementary, Cottonwood Elementary and Desert Hills Middle School.

 

YMCA Transportation

Transportation will be provided to and from the following YMCA sites/schools only:

Sunset View location:
Amon Creek, Sunset View, Vista

Canyon View location:
Amistad, Canyon View, Cascade, Eastgate, Washington and Westgate

Fuerza location:
Cottonwood, Fuerza and Ridge View

Lincoln location:
Edison, Hawthorne, Lincoln, Sage Crest, Southgate

 

Pre-School

School 2021-22
Grade Level
Dates Days Time Notes Contact
Keewaydin Discovery Center PreK 6/21-7/14 M-Th 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. Special Ed Kelley Rutherford
(509) 222-5028
ECEAP (at Amistad Elementary) Qualified Students
Application Required
Linda Crowner
(509) 222-6470

 

Elementary Schools

School 2021-22
Grade Level
Dates Days Time Notes Contact
Amistad Elementary

K-4

6/21-7/14

M-Th 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. Qualified Students
Dual Language
Ken Holton
(509) 222-5100
Amon Creek Elementary Qualified Students Jaianne Pischel
(509) 222-7600
Canyon View Elementary Qualified Students Jordan Pies
(509) 222-5200
Cascade Elementary Qualified Students Sheila LaSalle/
Dr. Julie Nelson
(509) 222-5300
Cottonwood Elementary Qualified Students Alyce Budzeck
(509) 222-5422
Eastgate Elementary

Qualified Students
Dual Language

Michelle Larabee
(509) 222-5600
Edison Elementary Qualified Students Alejandra Mendoza
(509) 222-5500
Fuerza Elementary Dual Language Gabriela Epperson
(509) 222-7700
Hawthorne Elementary Qualified Students Adriana Chavez
(509) 222-5600
Lincoln Elementary Qualified Students Tony Langdon/
Daniel Garza
(509) 222-5700
Ridge View Elementary
(at Cottonwood Elementary)
Qualified Students Alyce Budzeck
(509) 222-5422
Sage Crest Elementary Qualified Students Randy Hamon
(509) 222-6500
Southgate Elementary Qualified Students Brandee Veitenheimer
(509) 222-5900
Sunset View Elementary Qualified Students Amber Culhane
(509) 222-2801
Vista Elementary Qualified Students Wayne Thomasson
(509) 222-5069
Washington Elementary Qualified Students Jen Veach
(509) 222-6200

 

Middle Schools

School 2022-23
Grade Level
Dates Days Time Notes Contact
Chinook Middle School

6-8

6/21-7/14 M-Th 8 - 11 a.m. Qualified Students Kevin Pierce
(509) 222-7504
Desert Hills Middle School Leslie Sievers
(509) 222-6600
Highlands Middle School Pete Frentzen
(509) 222-2743
Horse Heaven Hills Middle School Bambi Pescacio
(509) 222-7006
Park Middle School Gina Burt
(509) 222-6900

 

High Schools

School 2022-23
Grade Level
Dates Days Time Notes Contact
Endeavor High School (remote) 9-12 6 /21-7/14   M-Th  n/a Remote Travis Hatke/
Paul Osborne
(509) 222-6522
Kamiakin High School 6/21-7/14 7:30 - 10 a.m.
10:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Qualified Students Chris Chelin
(509) 222-7000
Kennewick High School 6/21-7/14 7:45 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
10:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Chad Littrell/
Twila Wood
(509) 222-7100
Legacy High School 6/21-7/14 7:30 - 10 a.m.
10:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Travis Hatke/
Paul Osborne
(509) 222-6522
Phoenix High School
(at Legacy High)
6/21-7/14 7:30 - 10 a.m.
10:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Travis Hatke/
Paul Osborne
(509) 222-6522
Southridge High School 6/21-7/14 7:30 - 10 a.m.
10:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Liz Stiles
(509) 222-7200
Tri-Tech Skills Center 6/16-7/1 7:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m. Online Registration
Opens 5/10 at 3 p.m.
Lisa McKinney
(509) 222-7305

 

Special Programs

School 2022-23
Grade Level
Dates Days Time Notes Contact
Special Education: 
Extended School Year
K-5 6/21-7/14 M-Th 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. Southgate Elementary Brandee Veitenheimer
Kelley Rutherford
(509) 222-5900
Special Education: 
Extended School Year
6-8 6/21-7/14 M-Th 8 - 11 a.m. Chinook Middle School Kevin Pierce
Kelley Rutherford
(509) 222-7500
Special Education: 
Extended School Year
9-12 6/21-7/14 M-Th      
21st Century Program K-5 6/21-7/14 M-Th   Amistad Elementary Alejandra Jimenez
(509) 222-7700
21st Century Program K-5 6/21-7/14 M-Th   Eastgate Elementary Berenise Ramierz
(509) 222-5400
21st Century Program K-5 6/21-7/14 M-Th   Fuerza Elementary Berenise Ramierz
(509) 222-5100
21st Century Program 6-8 6/21-7/14 M-Th   Highlands Middle school Sarah Taylor
(509) 222-6700
21st Century Program 9-12 6/21-7/14 M-Th   Legacy High School Destiney Theisen
(509) 222-6552
WSU GEAR-UP Program 6-12 6/21-7/14 M-Th   Highlands, Kamiakin,
Legacy, Park

Michael Vowels
(509) 222-6900

Sarah Howard
(509) 222-6824

WSU GEAR-UP Program 9-12 6/21-7/14 M-Th   Kennewick High Rachel Robertson
(509) 222-7769
Migrant STEM Camp at
Columbia Basin College
5-7
9-12
7/11-7/28 M-Th 9:30 a.m. -2 p.m. Qualified Students Sarah Del Toro
(509) 222-6491
YMCA Summer Day Camp K-5 TBD TBD TBD Register with YMCA
Locations TBD
(509) 374-1908

 



Program Contacts

Alyssa St. Hilaire
Director of District Federal Programs & Summer School
(509) 222-5896
Email

 

Erica Howland
Summer School Program Assistant
(509) 222-6582
Email

 

All students are engaged learnersKSD strategic goal